Blooming Body Skin care essentials for the mother-to-be.
About Us Our Herbs Products Your Pregnancy Testimonials F.A.Q.S
   

Featured above: Butter Me Up! Body Butter Soap

 

 

Contact Us:
412-487-4879
or Email Us

 

 

 

Featured above: Feeling My Oats! Oatmeal Soap

 

 

Contact Us:
412-487-4879
or Email Us

 

 

 

Featured above: Sanctuary Herbal Bath Tea

 

 

 

 

Contact Us:
412-487-4879
or Email Us

 

 

Featured above: So Sensitive! Calendula Soap

 

 

Contact Us:
412-487-4879
or Email Us

 

 

Featured above: Soothe Sitz Bath

 

Contact Us:
412-487-4879
or Email Us

Select from the list below or scroll down:

Almonds

back to top

Calendula
Calendula reigns supreme in soothing sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions. It contains natural anti-inflammatories and antivirals, and stimulates the body's immune system. Compounds in calendula increase the granulation at the site of a wound, helping to grow healthy new cells and increase the number of micro blood vessels.

back to top

Chamomile
Since ancient times, chamomile has been used as an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, carminative, antispasmodic, antihistamine, and mild sedative. A powerful healer, this herb is known to soothe muscle tissue, calm swelling, and sooth muscle cramps and pain. Chamomile extracts are rich in calcium, iron, magnesium, manganese, volatile oils, potassium and vitamin A, among other important attributes.

back to top

Cocoa Beans
The seeds of the cocoa plant yield a solid fat (cocoa butter), traditionally used to preserve the skin by providing a protective layer that locks in natural moisture. Coconut Bean The coconut yields a solid fat that offers skin a protective layer, sealing and locking in natural moisture.

back to top

Comfrey
Comfrey has been used for centuries for skin problems, bruises, dislocations and sprains, and aids in tissue healing. It promotes the growth of healthy cells, diminishes unhealthy skin growths and acts as an anti-inflammatory. Comfrey extracts are rich in mucilage, phosphorous, potassium, starch, and vitamins A, B12, C and E. THIS HERB SHOULD BE USED EXTERNALLY ONLY.

back to top

Dead Sea Salts
These rare and much-coveted salts are used to aid in detoxification, and soothe and rejuvenate the body. They have a beneficial effect on skin, joints, respiratory and other disorders and provide relief for sore, tired muscles, while replenishing the magnesium necessary to relieve the harmful effects of stress.

back to top

Hawthorn Berry
The gentle action of this berry promotes the regulation of a good circulatory system, dilates the blood vessels and lowers resistance to blood flow. It contains a number of beneficial components, including choline, citric acid, flavenoids, glycosides, PABA, and vitamins B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B9, B12 and C.

back to top

Jojoba Beans
These beans yield a beautiful golden oil that is highly penetrating and greatly nourishing, ideal for inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema, acne and hair care. It also contains minerals, proteins, a natural SPF of 4, and components that mimic collagen.

back to top

Lavender
This popular herb stimulates the nervous system and brings about a feeling of calm while healing, reducing scarring and stimulating the growth of new skin cells. It contains large amounts of aromatic oil and has definite spasmolytic, antiseptic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiviral, antifungal and carminative properties.

back to top

Marshmallow
Considered a cure-all by the ancient Greeks, this herb has a very high mucilage content, which makes it an excellent skin softener and emollient as well as an anti-inflammatory. It is also an effective pain reducer and very soothing to skin irritated by burns, abrasions, bruises, sprains, muscle aches, chafing, dryness, chapping, itching and other irritations.

back to top

Oats
A natural exfoliant and skin cleanser especially good for removing dirt, dust, makeup and excess facial oil without altering the skin's natural acidic barrier. It is used for a variety of skin conditions including eczema and burns, and known for its relaxing effect when used in baths to treat insomnia and anxiety.

back to top

Olive Oil
Olive Oil is known as a demulcent, emollient and soothing to mucous membranes. Applied externally, it is effective in treating burns, bruises, insect bites, sprains and intense itching. When used as a base in liniments and salves, it enhances and promotes skin healing and aids in damaged tissue repair.

back to top

Orange Peel
A natural aromatic stress reliever that reduces anxiety and has a general calming effect.

back to top

Passion Flower
Considered nature's tranquilizer, this herb acts as a natural calming agent to sooth nerves and relieve nervous tension, allay anxiety, and reduce muscle spasms. It contains beneficial flavenoids ( vitexin ), maltol, coumarin derivatives and small amounts of essential oil.

back to top

Plantain
This ancient and still popular remedy is applied externally to treat boils, sores, wounds, ulcers, bites and insect stings, and eczema as well as for relief from hemorrhoids and varicose veins. Potential cancer preventing activity has been suggested as well. It contains mucilage, iridoid glycosides such as acubin and catapol, tannin, vitamins C and K, and the minerals zinc and silica. It has astringent, demulcent, emollient, antibiotic, antiseptic, anti- inflammatory, strong anti-bacterial, and cooling properties.

back to top

Red Raspberry Leaf
Well-known for both antiviral and antifungal properties, this botanical also promotes healthy skin and nails and relaxes muscle tissue. It contains citric acid, pectin, silicon, vitamins C and D, and high concentrations of tannins that provide its astringent effect, plus flavenoids and various organic acids.

back to top

Rose Petals
Cherished for their beauty, rose petals are also a rich source of vitamin C, bioflavenoids, astringent tannins and related phenolic compounds. The medicinal properties of the petals and buds are considered very mild. The essential oil is believed to exert an effect on the nervous system, helping to sooth and calm stress.

back to top

Soybean
The soybean is a magnificent grain and expelled soybean oils are a very high quality product possessing abundant natural antioxidants. Its small molecular structure allows for easy penetration into the skin. Soybeans and soybean oil are rich in proteins, minerals and vitamins.

back to top

Vanilla
A fragrance that is both sweet and warm, this essential oil helps calm and relax, softening anger, frustration, and irritability. Wheat Germ Oil Used as an addition to moisturizers, lotions and salves, wheat germ oil aids prematurely aged skin, eczema and other skin conditions. It is derived by pressing wheat germ, a dietary source of vitamin E, and is itself a natural source of vitamin E, D and Squalene.

back to top

White Oak Bark
White Oak Bark is helpful for common skin ailments including burns, abrasions, sores, wounds, hemorrhoids, varicose veins and more. It contains calcium, cobalt, iron, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, sulfur, vitamin B12, and a tannin complex, quercitannic acid. As with all tannins, it exerts an astringent and mild antiseptic action, and has anti-inflammatory properties. The tannins protect injured tissues by precipitating their proteins to form a protective coat under which the regeneration of new tissue can take place.

back to top

Yarrow
Contains achilleic acid, achilleine, caledivain, volatile and essential oils, potassium, tannins, proazulene, and vitamin C. Traditionally used as a styptic, vulnerary, and astringent and hence popular for hemorrhagic complaints, cuts, bruises, and other minor injuries. Reduces inflammation, making it helpful for hemorrhoids, and has an antibiotic effect benefiting microbial infections. The calming effects of yarrow make it very soothing to irritated membranes.

back to top

©2003 Blooming Body. All Rights Reserved. Site by CarneyFireman, Inc.